Privacy Policy - CATALYST VR

 

CATALYST VR Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Catalyst VR are a Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Company based in Sydney Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

1.  Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of CATALYST’s website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of CATALYST’s website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of CATALYST’s website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

1.5. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to CATALYST. For more information about us, see Section 13.

2.1 What information and how we collect

As part of using our technology, including Virtual Reality Activation, Augmented Reality Activaiton, Games and Marketing Technology, your Name, Post Code, Email address or Mobile Phone Number and other information may be collected.

This data is collected when you or your family and friends share photos or video or play games.

2.2 Why we collect personal information

Email and mobile data is collected in order to;

  • Share content from events you, friends or family have attended.
  • Notify winners or make announcements as part of promotions and competitions
  • Provide you with information about our services, products and special offers.
  • To communicate with you about other promotions and events.

2.3 How we may share your personal information

We may need to share your personal information to organisations outside Catalyst VR, for example;

  • Clients that use our services in order for them to communicate with you.
  • Our professional advisers including Lawyers and Communications specialists.
  • Other communication companies for specific marketing campaigns.
  • Law enforcement, Government Agency or Authorised Organisation if we are required to do so.

2.3 How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical and technical safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer require this information in relation to this activity.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

2.4 How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

2.5 Our Website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. You can remove or block cookies by using browser settings.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Catalyst VR also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.4 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include [your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.5  We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract

3.6  We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

4.  Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.  International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in the United Kingdom and Australia. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom and Australia. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6. Our obligations

Our service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

7. Contact us

Please contact us if you wish to access or correct information that we hold about you. Or if you have any privacy concerns or questions about this privacy statement.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by CATALYST VR Pty Ltd

We are registered in Australia under ABN 5618284941 and our registered office is at Level 1 13/9 Bronte Rd, Bondi Junction NSW 2022 Australia.

Our principal place of business is at Level 1 13/9 Bronte Rd, Bondi Junction NSW 2022 Australia.

You can contact us:

(a) the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.